Ask Slashdot: Open Patent Licenses? 96
[…] Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Well that... and the law. First-to-file vs. first-to-invent and the prior art obstacle to getting a patent awarded are two wholly different segments of patent law.
Re: (Score:2)
I smell disingenuity.
That's funny. Most people use their eyes, rather than their nose, to read pending legislation. You did read it before jumping to conclusions, didn't you?
Re: (Score:1)
Under the current patent statute, 35 USC 102 a person can get a patent unless "the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent..."
Under the version recently passed by the House, a person can get a patent unless "the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effec
Trivial to describe in a printed publication ... (Score:2)