Ask Slashdot: Movies, Shows and Books From This Year That You Really Enjoyed? 183
An anonymous reader writes: Haven't seen recommendation threads on Slashdot of late. Was curious what my fellow readers have watched and read this year that you enjoyed?
shows (Score:2)
Lately I have been enjoying The Longest Day in ChangAn [youtube.com], which is also available on Prime. Turn on subtitles.
The Crown, season 4, Netflix (Score:2)
Princess Diana is the highlight of the season. Quite the rollercoaster! If you're into that sort of docudrama storytelling.
Batgirl (Score:5, Funny)
I'm really looking forward to Batgirl. I hear it's supposed to be great.
Re: (Score:3)
Re: Batgirl (Score:4, Funny)
It will indeed be a loss to shareholders and society in general if Zaslav plans to end the unstoppable success that has characterised DC on film and Warner Pictures in general.
Re: (Score:2)
Star Wars tested quite badly early on IIRC, but was saved in the edit.
One show (Score:3)
For a series (requires Paramount +) I have really, truly liked "1883".
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
That one is on my radar. Saw the first 10 minutes and was intrigued.
Any western with Sam Elliot automtically almost automatically gets a thumbs up from me.
For All Mankind (Score:5, Interesting)
A great retro-futurist science fiction show on Apple+.
All of the elements that make up this show science, technology, historical re-imagining, drama are handled really well. The first season is mostly just an alternate possibility of the real space program of the era. The second season changes the progress of history quite a bit, but still stays withing recognizable tech. The third season launches full bore into science fiction with technologies that do not exist, and may not for a long, long time (helium-3 fusion) and radically changes is history so that there can be a race to Mars in 1994 with the still standing Soviet Union. The last episode of season 3 airs August 12. A fourth season has been approved.
Re: (Score:2)
This is one of my favorite shows. one of the few that I don't wait for the season to be over to start watching.
Re: (Score:2)
I have yet to watch the 3rd season so didn't include it myself but fully agree, Ronald D Moore delivers as expected. Good scifi that tackles issues well and doesnt treat the science as an afterthought (although there is a little stretching ehre and there).
Also just a good ensemble cast and Joel Kinneman is just really a solid understated character actor, always good even if the movie is bad.
Re:For All Mankind (Score:4)
It's been a good year for sci-fi. The Orville get really close to being great now. Discovery was back on form and Strange New Worlds is the best season of Trek ever made.
Comment removed (Score:3)
Old anime and older history (Score:2)
Iron Blood Orphans. Arguably the best in the entire Gundam series, especially the climactic battle scene. No, it's not new, but Gundam Info was running it again so I watched it again.
For books, The Three Lives of James Madison. This should be required reading for anyone going into law since a large portion deals with Madison's views on governmental powers (or lack thereof), and especially anyone who goes on to being a judge. Recent events show we can't relay on people getting degrees from diploma mills to
Best TV series I saw in a long time... (Score:2)
Severance, on AppleTV streaming.
Can't wait for them to do a second season of this one.
So many things in that show were absolute genius, including the symbolic use of certain colors and the framing of shots. And it's pretty cool, too, that they used the old Bell Labs building as the main office location.
Re: (Score:2)
Severance took a minute to get going but got really good. I can't wait to see where they go with this
agreed (Score:2)
another vote for Severance.
Re: (Score:2)
In general...what's it about?
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
I'll spoil - about what you'd get from the trailers.
It's about people that undergo a procedure where their work selves are seperate from their personal selves.
So when they go to work, they lose the memory of who they are outside of work. And outside of work, they have no memory of themselves at work.
This leads to each actor basically playing two characters since their work selves do not have the baggage of their personal lives, but also have literally no life outside of work.
That's it in a nutshell. There a
Whoa (Score:3)
Whoa, it's December already?
Tokyo Vice (Score:2)
The wife and I are really enjoying Tokyo Vice. It’s about an American getting a job at a Tokyo newspaper and investigating the world of yakuza.
Re: (Score:2)
"The wife and I are really enjoying Tokyo Vice. It’s about an American getting a job at a Tokyo newspaper and investigating the world of yakuza."
What's a 'newspaper'?
Kaiju Preservation Society (Score:2)
Nothing serious, just a fun read despite Scalzi injecting his political bias. Scalzi and I don't share political outlooks but nonetheless, he is a gifted storyteller.
The story weaves together several popular sci fi tropes into a single arc.
FWIW, I had no idea what a Kaiju was until yesterday.
Recommended.
Books: Project Hail Mary Show: The Old Man (Score:2)
Project Hail Mary by Andy Wier -- is a great read.
Shows: Liked "The Old Man"
Let's see... (Score:3)
Can't say anything about books. I don't tend to start a lot of new books.
As for movies... well, Ghostbusters: Afterlife came out last year, so.....
I can contribute one for shows, though: I am really enjoying The Chosen... and I'm not even a believer.
For All Mankind (Score:3)
The alternate history series "For All Mankind" (on Apple TV) appeals to the space nerd and the history nerd in me. It starts with the Russians narrowly beating the United States to the moon in 1969, thus ensuring that the space race never really ends.
It's neat seeing all the various changes to the timeline that result, both big and small. There's also an attention to detail and effort at scientific realism that I appreciate. Mostly it's just fun to see a different world where exploration and scientific advancement continued at the pace we set at the height of the space race.
The Duke (Score:4, Funny)
Although The Duke [wikipedia.org] is a 2020 film, it was only released this year in cinemas. A critic called it "an entertainingly improbable true story".
I thought "I must get out more, now that Covid is less of a risk". I was the only person in the movie theater :)
A few (Score:4, Informative)
For all Mankind on AppleTV+ is also very good. Alternative history of US/USSR space race.
Evil - Guilty pleasure. This show started out on CBS but moved to their streaming platform (Paramount+ now) for season two and the writers, free of network TV restrictions/needs, have turned the show into a batshit crazy x-files-esque show. It can be cheesy at times but it's always fun trying to see where they are going with it.
Strange New Worlds on Paramount+ The only new-trek close to the past series. With this one they went back to episodic format, which suits Trek well. Discovery and especially Picard flow more like massively overly long Trek movies than shows, and we know Trek movies are not Trek's strong suit. Still has some drama and a lot of backstories (probably more of a problem with the short seasons, need to cram some info in over 10 episodes).
Orville - On Hulu now, this season has been pretty good. Glad they have started letting them ease up on the dumb humor. Peacemaker - Show is probably the best thing they have put out since The Dark Knight.
The Wheel of Time on Amazon. Ha! Just kidding, this was dogshit. So pissed but sadly not surprised.
Also been enjoying The Old Man, but haven't finished it yet so can't say if I would recommend it or not. Ditto for Westworld. Current season is going a lot better than the last one but I'm holding out on judging it until we get to the end of the season. I'm looking forward to Sandman, the trailer looks really good. But given the history of shows adapting Gaimen's works I'm not getting my hopes up. Ditto for Amazon's LotR series. After what they did to Wheel of Time, my expectations are very low.
Re: (Score:3)
I like most of your recomends so I'll be giving Evil a go.
Did you happen to see Foundation? One of my favorite books growiing up and really hopping they did it right. With what i heard about Wheel of Time and the upcoming Lord of the Rings, I was not holding my breath, but then they cam out with Reacher and Termial list so that renewed my home.
Re: (Score:2)
Did you happen to see Foundation? One of my favorite books growiing up and really hopping they did it right.
I did. At first, I had issues getting into it because of the major differences from the book, but then I realized that there was no way they really could air it as it was written. If you take it as it is, using the book as background instead, I found it enjoyable.
Re: (Score:2)
I'll give it a go. I heard they did the same gender-swaping thing they are well know for, but as long as they didn't just gender-swap the good guys, I can be onboard with that. The gender wasn't an essential part of any characters in the book.
I have wanted to see the Mule (and my favorite Han Pritcher) brought to the screen since I was a kid. Honestly, kind of hoping for a happier ending for Pritcher in the series.
Re: (Score:2)
Did you happen to see Foundation?
I did. As someone who did not read the books I thought it was OK. Actually one story line (The Empire storyline) I liked a lot, the other, not so much. However, people who read the books seem to hate it. It's kind of like Wheel of Time. I read them all (which should earn a person a medal or something) and really, really tried to like the show but ended up hating it. People who never read the books seem to be more into it though.
As for Evil, keep in mind Season 1 was shot for network TV. Season 2 they were
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
I remmeber a friend of mine watched the movie Reacher - one of her favorite books. She hated the movie. She couldn't get past someone as small as Tom Cruise playinig that role.
I enjoyed the movie having not read the books.
I think if I had seen the series first, I'd had hated Tom Cruise in that role as well.
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
"Did you happen to see Foundation? One of my favorite books growiing up "
Ditto.
"and really hopping they did it right. "
Well, they didn't.
Re: (Score:2)
Darn. Anything redeeming about it (at least redeeming enough to be worth watching all of it?)
Strange New Worlds (Score:2)
I really enjoyed Star Trek: Strange New Worlds. It was great. Like older Trek shows. I have also been an avid fan of For All Mankind. That is a great show.
Few for Television (Score:3)
"Better Call Saul" - Great last season so far. Is there another case of a prequel being superior to the original material? (I personally enjoy BCS better than Breaking Bad but both are great). Really a master class in how to build tension and execute story arcs in the face of an audience who already knows a majority of the outcomes.
"Star Trek: Strange New Worlds" - Some people here recommended this and I did watch it and it is imo the best of the new style Trek. It also confirmed my bias that Kurtzman and Goldsman are the worst people to be running Trek as the first episode of SNW is by far the worst and it's the one written by Akiva Goldsman. You can tell the other writers and directors have some familiarity with what makes Trek. Not perfect but good and way out in front of Discovery and Picard.
"The Boys" - After a somewaht flat second season the third season is a return to form closer to the first season. Yes it wields it's politics about as subtle as a stick of dynamite but it's fun and a better superhero narrative than most anything on Disney+
"The Orville" - This show is surprisingly polarizing, some people love it, some just hate it. I personally love it and I think the show is getting better season over season. The first season was definitely trying to get it's footing with a bit too much emphasis on comedy. Second season they have settled in on the comedic moments come from characters more than situations. The third season without network runtimes has really let them stretch storylines out. It's essentially the 5th 90's era Star Trek show we never got after "Enterprise".
As for movies, "Everything Everywhere All at Once", "The Northman" and "Beavis and Butthead Do the Universe" are the only things I can think of for 2022 that stood out.
Re: (Score:2)
I'll admit I didn't like the Orville when it first aired. Way too much Seth McFarland style sophomoric humor. It felt like they were trying to make Family Guy in Space or something. Which, apparently was not Seth's idea at all but was forced on him by Fox. I feel like the new season is much better in that regard and recommend any
Re:Few for Television (Score:4, Interesting)
I am feeling the same way about this season of The Orville. I agree with the points they are trying to make, and I feel that a somewhat lighter touch would work better. It is very in your face. But then what do I know, I have never made a successful TV series so my opinion is pretty much meaningless.
Nah. I can't get down with that last point. I think audiences need to start calling out "successful but could be better" media when they do what Orville is currently doing. The heavy-handedness, followed by the knee-jerk to any criticism as being criticism of the stances espoused, rather than criticism of the very blatantly heavy-handed story-telling, is KILLING new media. Books, TV, movies? They're all going for super heavy-handed politicized messages, and it's tiring.
There's ways to make a point without going out of your way to slam people in the face with a baseball bat with it. Subtlety doesn't have to be a lost art.
At least, thus far, Orville hasn't created "strong female characters" that are constantly being patronized by the male cast for being strong. That's one story trope I'm sick of on a lot of other shows. It always seems to gut the point being made. "Oh, look how cute you are. Female, but did something? Wow! You're so impressive!"
I'm sure they'll iron it out unless it's literally being dictated directly from Disney management. If that's the case? Expect next season to be much worse. They're doing everything they can to destroy the MCU between the patronizing shit and the "must watch every Disney+ streaming property to understand the films" garbage they're pulling now. They just announced a Guardians of the Galaxy Disney+ show that you "have" to watch to understand the next film in the Guardians timeline. WTF? They think that'll force people to get a subscription? Nope. That'll make folks like me walk away altogether.
Books (Score:3)
Rebecca. A book that's never, ever been out of print according to Wikipedia.
Also by Daphne du Maurier, Jamaica Inn and Frenchman's Creek.
Also enjoyed and recommended, Agent Sonya by Ben MacIntyre
Very highly recommended, A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
Re: (Score:2)
Rebecca. A book that's never, ever been out of print according to Wikipedia.
Also by Daphne du Maurier, Jamaica Inn and Frenchman's Creek.
Alfred Hitchcock turned the first two into movies - these aren't my favorites and they're not even remotely new (heck, they predate all of us), but almost anything by Hitchcock is worth watching.
Re: (Score:2)
I agree...one of the masters of cinema and story telling.
Geez, in all these years, why have we not had another Hitchcock...or something at least close?
I like to go on "H" binges from time to time, just pick a weekend out and watch a few of his masterworks.
Re: (Score:2)
Geez, in all these years, why have we not had another Hitchcock...or something at least close?
I really thought that M. Night Shyamalan was going to fill that role after watching Signs and Sixth Sense. That feeling didn't last much longer than those movies.
Re: (Score:2)
Noir++ (Score:3)
My Netflix faves (not new, but great):
"Babylon Berlin" - I don't ordinarily care for historical fiction, but this series, set near the end of the Weimar republic is quite the nexus, like a much more intense 'Cabaret', but with Trotskyites. I'm currently midway through my 4th viewing.
"The Method" - even darker than the above. Set in (maybe) contemporary Russia. A bit of a spoiler, but if you're a Dexter fan, this should tick your boxes. Ultimately, though, it's really a love story.
And a book: "The Oxford Brotherhood" by Guillermo Martinez.
If you've ever wondered if Lewis Carroll was a pedophile, this is for you.
Orville, and some Marvel, and one Disvoery episode (Score:3)
First of all, the Orville, Season 3 which is just wrapping up has been fantastic. If you at all like SciFi and especially Original or Next Gen Star Trek, this is a must watch.
Brilliant homage, but also stands so well on it's own. Engaging stories, fabulous characters, often thought provoking, and just a good time.
I know people have mixed opinions about Star Trek Discovery and I'm not looking to re-open the debate about the series generally, but this season's second last episode "Species Ten-C" as a singular episode is one of the best in all of Star Trek (all shows) that I've seen.
I also really liked Moon Knight as a Marvel show. Cool atmosphere, amusing plot, very compelling characters and fun.
Ms Marvel was good too, but Moon Knight was better.
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Deep Space Nine did it well.
TV Series (Score:3)
Sherwood
The Boys on Amazon (Score:5, Insightful)
My attention span has degraded such that I prefer action with little plot (for background while I do other things). The Boys had incredible plot with the action stuff, so I paid attention.
2nd season, the whale scene. Enough said. Seriously, the lead up and execution of that situation is one of the most dumfounding things I've ever witnessed. "That's not going to happen", you think to yourself for a moment, then, "That can't happen", and THEN....
3rd season, there should be an award category for best episode warnings as the
Re: (Score:2)
As the what? Don't leave us hanging there!
(Ok, you did say you have a short attention span...)
My 2022 TV picks by genre (Score:2)
All of these are from Netflix. Start each of these from the beginning, they're all extremely serial!
Comedy: Russian Doll [wikipedia.org] (season 2): like Groundhog Day but with far more drugs
Crime: Inventing Anna [wikipedia.org] (limited series): a depiction of the real story of Anna Sorokin [wikipedia.org], who conned her way into high society
Fantasy: Locke & Key [wikipedia.org] (season 3 is out next week): a cursed/blessed family has magic keys that awe, wonder, & endanger
Horror: Stranger Things [wikipedia.org] (season 4): gov't experiments instill psychokinetic powe
I'm a bit behind (Score:4, Informative)
Really enjoying season 1 of Westworld, so far.
If you're still catching up on HBO Max, I recommend Perry Mason as well.
Finally watched second season of Altered Carbon, and it is good if you are into the characters/universe. Definitely recommend watching season 1.
Just started Strange New Worlds. Not bad, but not quite fully into it yet. Still not sure about some of the characters.
The Orville is a bit heavier this season, but is great overall, and delivering old-timey season length, if you measure by the hour. I feel like I'm getting my Hulu money's worth.
Spider-man was great, but last year I guess, Batman was good enough. Dr. Strange was pretty damn strange. I really liked Thor, but I'm into Taika's sense of humor, and it was pretty much Taika overload.
Re: (Score:2)
Westworld had a great season 1. Season 2 was good.
Season 3 I couldn't finish. Season 4? Maybe it redeems it but Season 3 was a mess.
It's from the people that did Person of Interest which is why I started it to begin with.
Re: (Score:2)
I have not watched since season 2 also but word on Season 4 online is that it's pretty bad.
It makes me a bit worried that Jonathan Nolan is involved in the upcoming "Fallout" show which I really want to be good.
Re: (Score:2)
He still is in the net postive to me for Person of Intrest. That said, not enough for me to finish Westworld.
Same with JJ Abrams for Fringe and to a lesser extent Lost and Alias - but he really is using up all that goodwill quickly. He can't seem to stick to one idea, but he sure creates great characters.
Re: (Score:2)
Never watched Person of Interest so I will keep my optimism. I do really enjoy Walton Goggins though and he is the main known cast member in Fallout so far so I am keeping my hopes up.
Abrams for sure can't seem to wrap up his plotlines. On the other hand "Lost" was also showran by Damon Lindelof and while i certainly found Lost's last season to be it's weakest he also went on to do "The Leftovers" and the "Watchmen" series which I both enjoyed and wrapped up pretty well so people can learn over time.
Re: (Score:2)
Even the last season of Lost had potentional - I really thought they were going into two seperate timelines. The Purgatory ending killed that and made most of the b-story pointless.
But in hindsight - and I may be projecting here - I see the final season as someone who loved his characters so much, that he couldn't bear for them not to have a happy ending.
Re: (Score:2)
Yeah for sure you are on the first person I have met who enjoyed the last season to some degree and there were parts I enjoyed. The characters make the show, and I fully understand the idea that you want to leave some mystery around things and leave things vague for the emoptional aspect. Lost is a show that is ultimately about the characters after all.
My big thing was that the time to start establishing that concept was 3 seasons ago and start leaning into your ultimate idea instead of piling on mystery o
Re: (Score:2)
You're not wrong about Lost and I had to work hard to be charitable. I did like the doctor becoming the new John Locke (I found him cocky and insuferable for the first few seasons.) One of my favorite lines was when he told the fake Locke "You dishonor his memory by wearing his face" or words to that effect. That one line showed such respect to a character that had a pretty sad initial ending.
You've conviced me to give Leftovers a shot.
Re: (Score:2)
I think we are on the same page. Those early seasons of Lost, so good, so much fun to watch and talk about. It's the strength of the show that I think we want to be charitable towards the ending because outside that theres so much to like outside of it.
Leftovers is definitely more of an emotional journey than Lost for sure but it's very well done overall. It's also only 3 seasons and then it's wrapped up which I also appreciate now that I am older. Definitely doesn't overstay it's welcome.
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Season 4 of Westworld thus far has one truly redeeming quality: Watching Aaron Paul play the whipping boy to utter perfection yet again. In fact, for those that thought Jessie Pinkman needed to be multiplied so he could be beaten multiple times all at once, there's even almost an entire episode dedicated to you. Damn that dude can take a whuppin'.
Outside of that? Yeah. Pretty much a giant plot mess. Which makes sense, since I've heard they really don't plan season arcs in advance.
Re: (Score:2)
That was kind of my issue. It went from a strong scifi western themed show that had both strong men and women and turned into a show where the men where basically weak or evil while also losing the western aspect.
Honestly, losing the western aspect might have worked for me - Person of Interest was a completly different show by its third season - but the character destruction in Westworld with no redeeming replacement characters made it hard to watch. The male characters became one-dimesional (if you take a
Re: (Score:3)
Oh, Westworld slipped into guilty pleasure the second they left Westworld. All the other worlds had potential to be interesting. And the brief glimpse we got of 1920s Chicago (or wherever they were supposed to be. Can't even remember if they addressed it in the show) was awesome. But it was BRIEF. Like, a few minutes one episode and a few minutes the next, then we're back to stark labs and "real world." Except, it's not the real world, but OH NO SO SCARY!
Maybe HBO should consider hiring competent show runne
I'll give 5 (Score:2)
From Amazon Prime
Terminal List
Reacher
(Havn't seen season 3 of Boys so can count that one yet)
Netflix
Cobra Kai - This is a show that has no right to be good but is amazing.
Apple TV
Severence
For All Mankind
RRR (Score:2)
Do yourself a favor and check out RRR.
Mine are all over the map (Score:3)
Loved Encanto. The Queen's Gambit was surprisingly good. Wandavision was really good too. I enjoyed Ms. Marvel more than I expected, mostly because I liked seeing a positive portrayal of an Islamic community in the US.
I've been enjoying the The Murderbot Diaries by Martha Wells. I know Murderbot has no gender but I can't shake the feeling it's actually female. Does anyone else think that?
I've also been reading a lot of Brendon Sanderson's stuff (and because he writes so much, anything you read from him is a lot). I've read all the Stormlight books and while they sometimes drag, they're worth it. I've started on Mistborn and so far that's better.
If you want gearhead nerdism and British humour (and brackets. Lots of brackets.), watch Project Binky [youtube.com] on YouTube.
Re: (Score:3)
I enjoyed Ms. Marvel more than I expected, mostly because I liked seeing a positive portrayal of an Islamic community in the US
See, I think something like that should be a bonus reason to like a show, not a primary one.
I loved the way Babylon 5 portrayed religion - particulary the Catholic Church. But that was an addon bonus, not a primary one.
A very good book (Score:2)
"Panama Fever", by Matthew Parker, is a fascinating account of the efforts to build the Panama Canal. Quite authoritative and well written.
Books (Score:2)
If you like military sci-fi, Marko Kloos is wrapping up his excellent "Frontlines" series (8 books!) in the next couple of days with "Centers of Gravity". I also have really enjoyed his "Palladium Wars" series - that's at book 3 and counting.
If you prefer more standard Sci-Fi, I'm currently reading Linda Nagata's "Nanotech Succession / Inverted Frontier" series. I've liked everything of hers that I've read, although my favorite was "The Red Trilogy". She's also written an excellent fantasy series - "The Wil
Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Score:2)
I generally like the more gritty Korean crime dramas and this leans somewhat away. However, Stranger [wikipedia.org] is a favorite, and the autistic aspect was bait. Korea's not Kansas and the culture contrast is entertaining. I'd replace "low" and "poor" with awkward and quirky. The main character is portrayed (too?) attractively to get
Do you like time travel? (Score:2)
"Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes" on Amazon Prime.
Very short window time travel, that is. A Japanese production that's very clever with a pretty twisty plot, made more remarkable by the claim that it was shot in a single take. Believable, but there's one scene that must have had a bit of post work. Stay through the credits for a bit of 'making of' documentation.
Book - Talking to Strangers (Score:2)
I bought this book thinking it would be a light/fun read. What it did instead was open my eyes to concepts such as default to trust, coupling (not sex), how a smart idea can be turned to stupid and destructive, and that affirmation and joy may be expressed quite differently by cultures.
I have recommended this book to many friends and colleagues.
My picks (Score:2)
Severance: Unusual multi-layered sci-fi, with good actors. As all the best "hard" sci-fi, it is about the human condition in a setting where something important is upside-down.
Motherland: Fort Salem: On its third season right now. ... or technology, so the
Set in an alternative Earth, and USA specifically, where for three hundred years wars have been waged with witches instead of regular soldiers -- and almost all witch-soldiers are women.
Combat is more often waged with weather or hand-to-hand, not with guns
Star Force Universe A series by Aer-ki Jyr (Score:2)
If you haven't seen it yet, the new Top Gun movie is very entertaining. Be sure to see it while you can in IMax.
As far as TV shows go, I recommend Only Murders in the Building, Pachinko, The Mandalorian and Boba Fett
Olan Thorensen's book series (Score:2)
Better Call Saul (Score:2)
Intriguing story, great character development. Great use of symbolism and foreshadowing.
Singing crawfish, and a new author (Score:2)
Books? I average a book a week. I'd go with either Mike Mammay's Planetside series, or Gareth Powell's Embers of War series.
Shows? I don't do shows anymore, when the fees exceed the ticket price I'm getting ripped off. And I don't like being ripped
"Hench", by Natalie Zina Walschotts (Score:3)
Looking for anything more coming from Ms. Walschotts, a new discovery, via a novel that is funny, but also affecting and exciting all in one.
Getting much harder to find anything (Score:2)
I used to be a happy couch potato in the golden age of TV shows but those days are long gone and I find it much harder every year to find anything that I deem worthwhile.
Same for movies, sadly. I wish there were more Arrival and Dune and TheWire, and less Marvel Disney StarWarsâ¦
Nothing spectacularly fringe (Score:3)
Watching/watched:
I think the best, most recent is music. I don't think I realized how much I miss having new music in my life:
Other than that, I've just been writing a story for my own amusement. Forgot how much I enjoy doing that.
Quite a couple (Score:3)
"The Orville" and "Star Trek: Stange New Worlds" are quite Trek-ie (i.e. not like Discovery or Picard, in a good sense!)
"Westworld" is decent again (after the last season which sucked)
"What We Do In The Shadows" is great fun.
"The Boys" is great.
Adults don't watch blockbusters (Score:4, Interesting)
Everything (Score:4)
Everywhere, All at Once.
Learning (Score:3)
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Where's the next Godfather? Or Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, or Rear Window, or Animal House, or Stripes, or Groundhog Day, or Monty Python's Holy Grail...or...
What about GOOD movies, well scripted, funny or serious, with character development, great cinematography (maybe not everything has to have CGI), outstanding story.
And, not everything needs to have a 'message' or agenda to push...just a good story is usually quite enough.
I really can't think of
Re: (Score:3)
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Have you watched Thoroughbreds? It plays out like a modern day Hitchcock movie and also Anton Yelchin’s final movie before his death.
Re: (Score:2)
Adding this to my things to watch list.
Re: (Score:2)
Man, I'm sorry you're going through such a tough spot. I've been there. I know just how disorienting it can be (on multiple levels).
I just want to remind you that this is temporary. You will eventually work your way out. It will get better. Hang in there and seek help if you're comfortable with that.
Re: (Score:3, Insightful)
In case this isn't a joke...and you're for real.
I hate to say it, but tough love h
Re: (Score:2)
As someone once said. "Women are like buses. If you miss one, another will be along in a few minutes."